kurtfiles

 
Home
Profile
Record
Articles
News
Photo
Stars on Ice
Music
References
Miscellaneous



Prior Record
1994-1995 Season





1994 Freshlook Challenge of Champions
Tokyo, Japan

Men:
PlaceSkaterProgram
1Viktor Petrenko?
2Paul WylieThe Mission
3Kurt BrowningBlues Berry Hill
4Mazakazu KagiyamaRambo


Women:
PlaceSkaterProgram
1Midori ItoThe Rose of Pain
2Yuka SatoIf We Hold On Together
3Kristi YamaguchiMadame Butterfly
4Katarina Witt?


Pairs:
PlaceSkaterProgram
1Gordeeva & GrinkovVerdi's Requiem
2Brasseur & EislerGrease
3Bechke & PetrovRussian folk music
4Urbanski & MarvalThe Music of the Night


Dance:
PlaceSkaterProgram
1Usova & ZhulinTango by Astar Piazzalia
2Annenko & Sretenski?
3Blumberg & YorkeI Will Always Love You





Ice Wars I
Uniondale, NY - Nov. 9 & 12, 1994

USA Team: (1st) Total Score: 230.70
  • Brian Boitano
  • Paul Wylie
  • Kristi Yamaguchi
  • Nancy Kerrigan
World Team: Total Score: 228.10
  • Kurt Browning
  • Viktor Petrenko
  • Katarina Witt
  • Oksana Baiul
SkaterProgramProgram
Brian BoitanoThe PirateCavalleria Rusticana
Paul WylieCarmina BuranaSchindler's List
Kurt BrowningSt. Louis BluesThe Rocketeer
Viktor PetrenkoCherry Pink, Apple Blossom White?
Kristi YamaguchiDoop DoopReflections of Passion
Nancy KerriganDesperate LoveRun to You
Katarina WittSoloWhere Have All The Flowers Gone
Oksana BaiulFlamingoPaquita





1994 Canadian Professional Championships
Hamilton, ON - Dec. 2-3, 1994

Men:
PlaceSkaterProgramProgram
1Scott HamiltonWalking the Dog/Sabre DanceCuban Pete
2Mark MitchellRhapsody on a Theme of PaganiniSoon a Happy Ending
3Kurt BrowningSt. Louis BluesAll Alone
4Robin CousinsAloneSatans L'il Lamb
5Brian OrserToreador from CarmenDear Father


Women:
PlaceSkaterProgramProgram
1Josee ChouinardAn American in ParisMoon River
2Denise BiellmannBacchianus BrasilierasToccata and Fugue in D Minor
3Yuka SatoLawrence of ArabiaIf We Hold On Together
4Elizabeth ManleyThe Impossible Dream?
5Rosalynn SumnersSleeping Beauty?
6Elaine ZayakOut of Africa/Robin Hood?


Pairs:
PlaceSkaterProgramProgram
1Gordeeva & GrinkovCrazy for YouVocalise
2Brasseur & EislerGrease MedleyPatricia the Stripper
3Hough & Ladret?Is it a Crime
4Valova & VassilievHerman's WaltzNone But the Lonely Heart





1994 Northwest Mutual Life World Team Championships
Amherst, MA - Dec. 6, 1994

1. Russia
SkaterProgramProgram
Anna KondrashovajazzThe Swan
Aleksandr FadeevThe Last RiverMephistopheles from Faust
Gordeeva & GrinkovCrazy for YouThe Man I Love
Usova & ZhulinBlues For ClockFantasy in D minor


2. United States
SkaterProgramProgram
Kristi YamaguchiFantasy ImpromptuThe Power of Love
Paul WylieHenry VCarmina Burana
Urbanski & MarvalBlues Brothers medleyThe Music of the Night
Wynne & WitherbyBei Mir Bist Due SchenenDon't Let the Sun Go Down on Me


3. Europe
SkaterProgramProgram
Katarina WittSalamusic by Yellow
Robin CousinsAloneThe Impossible Dream
Glaser & RauschenbachThe Cotton ClubSchindler's List
Torvill & DeanLet's Face the Music and DanceJanuary Stars


4. Canada
SkaterProgramProgram
Josee ChouinardAn American in ParisMoon River
Kurt BrowningSt. Louis BluesAll Alone
Brasseur & EislerGreasePatricia the Stripper
McDonald & SmithCajun musicBlue Prelude





1994 World Professional Championships
Landover, MD - Dec. 10, 1994

Men:
PlaceSkaterProgramProgram
1Brian BoitanoCarousel WaltzElegy for Harp
2Paul WylieHenry VSchindler's List
3Scott HamiltonSabre DanceCuban Pete
4Kurt BrowningThe RocketeerAll Alone


Women:
PlaceSkaterProgramProgram
1Kristi YamaguchiReflections of Passion100% Pure Love
2Midori Ito?Part of Your World
3Yuka SatoLawrence of ArabiaIf We Hold On Together
4Katarina WittSoloRemembrances


Pairs:
PlaceSkaterProgramProgram
1Gordeeva and GrinkovCrazy For YouVocalise
2Bechke and PetrovSamson and DelilahYou Don't Bring Me Flowers
3Brasseur and EislerWelcome to My WorldPatricia the Stripper
4Hough and LadretCaptain BloodIs It A Crime


Dance:
PlaceSkaterProgramProgram
1Usova and ZhulinBlues for ClockFantasy in D Minor
2Annenko and SretenskiPuttin' in the RitzAve Maria
3Wynne and WitherbyThe Cotton Club Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me





Skates X2
West Palm Beach, FL - Apr. 25, 1995

Place/TeamSkaterProgramProgram
1. USA 1Nancy Kerrigan
Brian Boitano
I'd Give My Life for You
?
Run to You
Legends of the Fall
2. USA 2Caryn Kadavy
Paul Wylie
Meditation
Schindler's List
Tosca
Carmina Burana
3. UkraineOksana Baiul
Viktor Petrenko
Meditation from Thais
Stranger in Paradise
?
?
4. EuropeKatarina Witt
Petr Barna
Remembrances from Schindler's List
Sing,Sing,Sing
?
?
5. CanadaElizabeth Manley
Kurt Browning
?
Hey Pachuco
?
?





Miko Masters
Paris, France

Ladies:
  1. Denise Biellmann
  2. Katarina Witt
  3. Caryn Kadavy
  4. Rory Flack Burghart
  5. Sandra Garde
Men:
  1. Paul Wylie
  2. Kurt Browning, Blues Berry Hill
  3. Alexander Fadeev
  4. Petr Barna
  5. Robert Waggenhoffer